68 - Our All-New Router Jig, страница 20

68 - Our All-New Router Jig, страница 20

A Dust Hood.

When hooked up to a shop vacuum, this optional dust hood reduces the shower of wood chips to a trickle.

1A"-20 STAR KNOB w/%" STUD

Guard & Duet Hood

At this point, the mortising machine is just about complete. There's just a couple of features to add.

Guard - There's something a little unnerving about the thought of an exposed, spinning router bit poking out from the opening in the front of the carriage. So I thought it would be a good idea to add a router bit guard, as you see in Figure 15.

I purchased a router bit guard made out of orange polycarbonate (Lexan). Adding the bit guard is simply a matter of installing a pair of threaded inserts in the front of the carriage. The guard is then held in place with a couple of star knobs and washers (Figure 15a).

Optional Dust Hood - There's no denying the fact that this mortising machine creates a lot of chips and dust. While I was using it, I found myself having to stop every so often to vacuum up the sawdust. That's when I decided that a dust hood would be a great option.

The dust hood attaches to the front of the carriage. When it's connected to a shop vacuum or dust collector, it traps a good deal of the sawdust created by the router.

There's not much to the dust hood. It's essentially just two pieces of hardboard separated by some spacers cut from strips of plywood. As you can see in Figure 15, the spacers are arranged so they

channel the sawdust toward a port at one end of the hood. This port is sized to hold the end of the hose from your shop Vcicuum (see Figure 15b). The hood is then screwed directly to the front of the carriage.

FRONT/BACK

(4" XIW-1A" HARDBOARD)

'!4"-20 THREADED INSERT

spacers are cut from 3/4" P{YWnnn 1" Wll

1/4m-20 STAR KNOB

14 "-20 THREADED INSERT

WOODSCREW

Materials

Tapered Bed

A Base (1)

20x24- 3U Plywood

B Sides (4)

5x16- z/4 Plywood

C Adjustment Blocks (2)

23/4 x &/2 - 3U Plywood

D Top (1)

91/z x 16 - % Plywood

Sliding Table

E Table (1)

91/2 x 253/4 - 3I4 Plywood

F Handles (2)

1 x 91/2 - 3/4 Plywood

G Cleat (1)

5x12- 3J4 Plywood

H Spacer (1)

1x7/2- % Plywood

Carriage

1 Front (1)

121/4 x 12 - 3/4 Plywood

J Back (1)

121/4x 4-3/4 Plywood

K Sides (2)

12x12- 3/4 Plywood

L Bottom (1)

113/4 x 101/2 - 3/4 Plywood

M Clamp Blocks (2)

21/2x111/4-3/4 Plywood

N Lever Arm (1)

1'/z x 17 - V/2 Plywood

0 Lever Arm Block (1)

2x4- V/z Plywood

Hardware

(56) #3 X V/2" Fh Woodscrews

(4) #3 x V/2" Rh Woodscrews (26) #6 x 3J4' Fh Woodscrews (1) %"-16 Threaded Insert

(1) 3/&"-16 Threaded Rod, 24" long

(1) %" LP. x V2" O.D. Nylon Spacer

(2) %" Washers

(5) %"-16 Lock Nuts (1) %"-16 Star Knob

(3) #12 Screw Hooks

(4) 1/2" x 2%" Extension Springs (7) #3 Washers

(1) 1A6"x %5"x V - 36" Aluminum Channel

(1) V3" x 3/4" - 36" Aluminum Bar

(1) V&" x 11/2" - 43" Aluminum Bar

(6) #3 x Fh Woodscrews

(3) #3 x 2" Rh Woodscrewe

(4) #3 x 11/4" Fh Woodscrews (1 pr.) Brass Stair Gauges

(2) Hold-Downs w/Hardware

(1) %" x 3/4" - 32" Alum. T-Track

(2) 1/4"-20 Threaded Inserts

(1) Router Bit Guard

(2) 1/4"-20 Knobs w/V/2"-long Studs (2) 1/4"-20 Knobs w/3/4"-long Studs (4) V4" Washers

(1 pr.) 12" Drawer Slides w/Screws

(1) 5Ae"-13 x 2V2" Carriage Bolt

(1) 5he"-13 Lock Nut

(1) 5Ae" Fender Washer

(1) 1/z" x 6" Steel Rod

(1) %" x 9'/4" - 113/4" Router Plate

ShopFfotes To download a free cutting diagram for the Mortising Machine, go to:

www.shopnoms.com

#

20

ShopNotes

No. 68

Обсуждение
Понравилось?
Войдите чтобы оставить комментарий
Понравилось?