89, страница 21




89, страница 21

Full-extension slides give you easy access to everything inside.

The Details. A quick overview will be all you'll need to build the drawers. The sides, fronts, and backs are all cut from stable, Baltic birch plywood. And since the plan calls for metal slides, remember to allow Vz" clearance between the case sides and both sides of the drawers (Figure 7c).

The Joinery. The joinery on the boxes is a basic tongue and dado. You'll start by cutting a V^'-wide dado in both ends of the sides. Then cut a matching tongue on each end of the front and back to create a rigid joint (Figure 7a). A groove in all four pieces holds a V4" plywood bottom (Figure 7b).

Fronts. Once the drawer boxes were assembled, I cut the false fronts to size and gave them the same treatment as the doors — rounded corners and a roundover on the outside edges (Figure 7d).

But before adding the fronts, you'll want to install and adjust the slides. Then, I used carpet tape to locate the fronts on the boxes and drill the screw holes used to attach them. Finally, remove the carpet tape, refasten the fronts, add the pulls, and you're done.

DRAWER BACK

(7 X IT/*)

DRAWER SIDE

(7 x 16)

(OX DRAWER ) FALSE FRONT

(5"/,6 x 19%)

(XX-

16"

FULL-EXTENSION DRAWER SLIDE

<0

DRAWER BOTTOM

(ISVfe x 17!4 -Va Ply.)

NOTE: DRAWER SIDES, FRONTS, AND BACKS ARE Vfe" PLYWOOD

<2>-DRAWER FRONT

(7 x 17%)

NOTE:

DRAWER FALSE FRONTS ARE 3A" MDF

TOP VIEW

FRONT

SIDE VIEW

FRONT SECTION VIEW

Materials & Hardware

A Stor. Case Sides (4) 18 x 21 - V4 MDF

B Stor. Case Tops/Btms. (4) llK x 21 - 3/4 MDF

C Stor. Case Backs (2) llK x 171/, - 3/4 MDF

D R.T. Case Sides (2) 18 x UV4 - 3/4 MDF

E R J. Case Top/Btm. (2) 17]/4 x 19H - 3/4 MDF

F R.T. Case Back (1) 17'/4 x 1914 - 3/4 MDF

G T.S. Case Sides (2) 18 x 21 - V4 MDF

H T.S. Case Top/Btm. (2) 17l/4 x 21 - 3/4 MDF

I T.S. Case Back (1) 17'/4 x 171/, - 3/4 MDF

J T.S. Case Cleats (2) 3/4 x V/4 - 24%

K T.S. Case Divider (1) 16V2 x 24Ks - 34 MDF

L Dust Port Panel (1) 10x12- V4 MDF

M Base Frame Sides (2) V/2 x 3-60

N Base Frame Rails (4) V/2 x 3 -18

O Base Skirt Sides (2) 33/4 x 6V/2 - 3/4 MDF

P Base Skirt Ends (2) 33/4 x 21 - 3/4 MDF

Q Base Top (1) 21 x 60 - 3/4 MDF

R T.S. Case Door (1) 17^ x XlV2 - 3/4 MDF

S Stor. Case Doors (2) 11X x UV2 - 3/4 MDF

T Stor. Case Shelves (2) 10V8 x 20H - 3A MDF

U Dwr. Sides (4) 7 x 16 - V2 Ply.

V Dwr. Fronts/Backs (4) 7 x 17V4 - V2 Ply. W Dwr. Bottoms (2) 15 V2 x 17K - V4 Ply. X Dwr. False Fronts (2) 8% x 193/4 - V4 MDF

Y Left Top Section (1) 20V2 x 37 - V/2 MDF Z Right Top Section (1) 37V2 x 37 - V/2 MDF AA Left Side Panel (1) 213/4 x 29/2 - 34 MDF BB Left Side Panel Cleat (1) 3/4 x V/7 - 213/a CC R.T. Side Panels (2) 18 x 29H - 34 MDF DD R.T. Side Panel Cleats (2) 3/4 x V/2 -175/8 EE R.T. Case Partition (1) 20^ x lV/2 - K MDF FF Splitter Insert (1) 6x10-1/2 MDF GG Splitter Insert Cleat (1) 34 x 3/4 - 6 HH Top Cleat (1) 3/4x2-63 II Fence Base (1) 3/4 x 6 - 30 JJ Fence Face (1) 3/4 x 4 - 30 KK Fence Braces (4) 3/4 x 3 - 3

• (4) Corner Levelers

• (5) 43/4"-Long Handles

• (3 prs.) Spring Hinges w/Screws

• (1) Router Insert Plate

• (2 pr.) 16" Full-Extension Drawer Slides

6) s/16" T-Nuts

1) 1 V2" x 15' T-Molding

2) s/16" x 2" Studded Knobs 2) V16" Flat Washers

1) Dust Collection Hood

1) Miter Track

8) Shelf Support Pins 4) ft6 x 3/4" Fh Woodscrews 24) #8 x 3" Fh Woodscrews

2) #10 x 3/4" Sheet Metal Screws 53) #8 x IV2" Fh Woodscrews 10) #8 x lK" Rh Woodscrews 46) #8 x 1V4" Fh Woodscrews

2) V/2 x V/2-4' Alum. Angle (V8" Thick)

2) 48" x 72" Plastic Laminate (Face/Backer)

6) s/i6" x 1" Lag Screws

8) #8 x 3/4" Sheet Metal Screws

4) #6 x s/8" Fh Woodscrews

8) #8 x 1" Fh Woodscrews

1) Router Table Dust Port

www.ShopNotes.com

21



Обсуждение
Понравилось?
Войдите чтобы оставить комментарий
Предыдущая страница
Следующая страница
Информация, связанная с этой страницей:
  1. Бтм

Близкие к этой страницы
Понравилось?